Staff List

BILTON GRANGE STAFF 2020 – 2021

  • Headmaster & CEO Alex Osiatynski MA Oxon MEd PGCE FInstLM FRSA
  • Deputy Headmaster Paul Nicholson BA (Hons), PGCE Mathematics & PE

Senior Leadership Team

  • Assistant Head Pre-Prep Katie Gedye BA (Hons), Primary Science with QTS, Class Teacher
  • Assistant Head Academic Greg Das Gupta BSc, BCom, PGCE Mathematics
  • Assistant Head Pastoral and Head of Classics Mireille Everton BA (Hons), PGCE, MA
  • Assistant Head Boarding Mark Tovey BEd (Hons), Med, Head of Design Technology

Teaching and Assistant Staff

Jonathan Allen BSc (Hons), PGCE Director of Sport & Head of PE

Kitty Arthur PGCE, BA (Hons) Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Danielle Barnes PGCE, BA (Hons) Head of EAL

Chris Bartley PGCE, MA, Head of Middle School, Head of Co-curricular Activities, English

Katherine Bones PGCE, BA (Hons) Teacher of French

Jayne Brumpton BA (Hons), MA, PGCE Head of History

Alex Carlile BA (Hons) Class Teacher

Dawn Connor BA Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Stefan de Bruin BA (HDE) Head of Religious Education

Gillian de Clermont Swimming Teacher

Patrick Davis BSc (Hons) Head of Science and Assistant Houseparent (Boarding)

Victoria Dodsley, BSc (Hons), PGCE Junior Coordinator, Teacher & Teaching Assistant (Prep)

Angela Douglas NNEB Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)

Joe Ford BA (Hons) Drama and Theatre Studies Director of Drama

Emma Fry Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)

Simon Gedye BA (Hons) Class Teacher

Francesca Goodwin BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of Classics & English

Kirsten Gray Specialist Music teacher

Duncan Green BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Art

Amy Grindal BA (Hons), PGCE Class Teacher

Arabella Hickman BEd (Hons) EAL Teacher

Debbie Higginson TA NVQ L3 Teaching Assistant, Girls’ Games

Christopher Hodge BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Geography

Patsy Howes BSc (Hons) PGCE Class Teacher, Brownie Leader

Susan Humphrey BA (Hons) DT Teacher

Claire Jones BA (Hons) Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Joli Knott BSc, MA Learning Development Teacher, TA

Clare McArthur BA (Hons), PGCE, MA 1:1 Learning Development Teacher

Charlotte Meyer BA (Hons), PGCE, MA Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Michelle Murray FENTO Head of Girls’ Games, PE, Dance, PSHE

Helen Nicholson NNEB Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

David Noble BA (Hons), PGCE School Chaplin, Head of ICT

Jayne Ogilvie MEng, CEng, MIStructE, PGCE Head of Mathematics

Sarah Pattison NNEB Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)

Hannah Payne BA (Hons), PGCE Kindergarten Teacher

Mark Penrose BMus BMusSt (Hons) BEd Director of Performing Arts

Jo Phillips BA (Hons) Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Julia Sambrook BA (Hons), PGCE Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Jo Scanlon MA (Hons) PGCE Head of English, Classics Teacher

David Searle BSc (Hons) MSc, MPhil, PGCE Teacher of Science & OBS Secretary

Nicola Sodhi BA (Hons), MA Head of Learning Development, Class Teacher (Prep)

Eleanor Staddon-Davis BSc (Hons), PGCE Prep Teacher and Assistant Houseparent (Boarding)

Mary Taylor MEng (Hons), Prep Teaching Assistant

Robert Taylor BSc (Hons) ICT Teacher, iSAMS Manager

Nicola Wainwright NNEB Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)

Kirsty Wallace BA (Hons) Class Teacher (Pre-Prep)

Leanne West BTEC Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)

 

Bilton Grange Support Staff

Heather Balchin Prep Secretary & Receptionist

Paul Batchelor Finance Manager

Claire Bennett Den Assistant

Fiona Bowen Bursary Accounts Assistant

Julie Burdett Bursary Secretary

Julie Campbell MInstAM (AdvDip), Assoc CIPD Headmaster’s PA & HR Manager

Carol Cartwright Head Housekeeper & Receptionist

Jayne Daly Librarian

Joanne Finch Performing Arts Administrator

Keshwinder Gill Duty Supervisor

Elisabeth Graham UK Admissions Registrar

Cathy Gunn RGN, RSCN School Nurse, PSHE

Patricia Keating UK Admissions Registrar

Jill Lewis Science, Art & DT Coordinator

Michelle Longden Bursary Accounts Assistant

Shirley McLean MA (Hons) English Language/Linguistics, PGDip Librarianship Pre-Prep Librarian

Caroline Morgan International Admissions Registrar

Tanya Morshead Performing Arts and Prep Administrator & Receptionist

Freya Osiatynski BA (Hons) Theatre Technical support & Pre-Prep TA

Darren Price Maintenance & Estates Supervisor

Carol Rea Prep Secretary & Receptionist

Pauline Timms Pre-Prep Secretary & Receptionist

Jocelyn Tysell Den Supervisor

Pieter Van Der Walt IT Manager

 

Music Staff and Speech and Drama

Victoria Barker BA (Hons) Dip.Ed Speech & Drama

Thea Butterworth BMus (Hons) Harp

Ian Foster BMus (Hons), PGDip (GSMD), QTS), QTS Brass

Alison Grundy BMus (Hons) Flute, Recorder

Kathryn Heathcote BSc (Hons), DipABRSM Piano

Philippa Hyde ARAM Singing

Fiona McCreath BA (Hons), ATCL Singing, Piano, Speech & Drama

Susan McLatchie Wade, Oboe

Shirley McLean MA (Hons) English Language/Linguistics, PGDip Librarianship Speech & Drama

Jan Newman GBSM ABSM Clarinet, Saxophone

Timothy Palmer BMus(Hons), AdvPgDip, HonRBC Percussion

Lester Ritchie BA (Hons) Guitar

Kathryn Watson Music

Peter Wilson BMus (Hons) Cello

 

Grounds & Maintenance Team

Gareth Ellis, Richard Facer, Luke Mason, Colin Shawley, Dave Treslove, Mick Turner, Joe Watt

Housekeeping Team

Sue Cowley, Keeley Everton, Anna Gebala, Debbie Gibbard, Maddie John, Shirley Kimber, Mandy Minors, Liz O’Brien, Darshna Rathod, Nicky Rye, Mariama Sidibeh

Matron Team

Susan Howkins and Amanda Wilkin Residential Head Matrons

Rachel Bowen, Zoë Briggs, Anda Dodwell, Kelly John, Sara Latham, Sarah McDonald, Denise Slater

Mini Bus Drivers

Ian Davies, Colin Shawley, Mick Turner