School Calendar

Events for week of September 18, 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
28
29

Boys’ Rugby (Upper School) Tuesday 29th August – Friday 1st September, 09.30-15.00, ends 12.30 on Friday

30

Boys’ Rugby (Upper School) Tuesday 29th August – Friday 1st September, 09.30-15.00, ends 12.30 on Friday

31

Boys’ Rugby (Upper School) Tuesday 29th August – Friday 1st September, 09.30-15.00, ends 12.30 on Friday

09:00 Staff INSET

Boys’ Rugby (Middle School) Thursday 31st August – Friday 1st September, 0930-1230

Girls’ Hockey (Middle & Upper School) Thursday 31st August – Friday 1st September, 0945-1215

New Reception Parents’ Social Evening

19:00 – 20:00 New Reception Parents’ Welcome Evening

1

Boys’ Rugby (Upper School) Tuesday 29th August – Friday 1st September, 09.30-15.00, ends 12.30 on Friday

09:00 Staff INSET

Boys’ Rugby (Middle School) Thursday 31st August – Friday 1st September, 0930-1230

Girls’ Hockey (Middle & Upper School) Thursday 31st August – Friday 1st September, 0945-1215

2
3

17:00 All Full & Weekly Boarders Arrive

18:30 Boarders’ Supper

4

Term Starts

08:15 Day Children Arrive

5

12:50 Prefects’ Meeting

6

08:30 Section Meetings

09:00 – 13:00 6th Form ‘Maximize Your Potential’ Seminar

14:00 Girls’ Hockey Upper School trials

7

09:00 – 16:30 6th Form Science through Bushcraft Day

8

08:30 Phase Assemblies

9

Junior Forms Exeat (Sat – Sun)

08:25 5th Form Study Skills Presentation to Pupils

10:15 OBS Committee Meeting in the Pugin Library

10:30 HoD (Academic Core) Meeting

13:00 U13 Netball & Rugby Squads depart for Sedbergh Festival, return 20:00 on Sunday

10

Junior Forms Exeat (Sat – Sun)

13:00 U13 Netball & Rugby Squads depart for Sedbergh Festival, return 20:00 on Sunday

Boarders’ Activity: Drayton Manor

11

10:30 6th Form Girls 1st HPV Vaccinations

19:30 Parents & Staff Mixed Hockey (H)

12

11:45 – 16:15 5th Form to ‘The Railway Children’, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

17:45 Juniors & 3rd Form Parents’ Drinks Reception

13

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U13A & U13B v Pitsford (A)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey 1st, 2nd & Tigers v Maidwell Hall (H)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey U11A & U11/10 v Maidwell Hall (A)

19:00 Numeracy & Literacy Talk for Reception Parents

14

09:00 Individual & Sibling Photographs

15

08:25 3rd & 4th Form Study Skills Presentation to Pupils

16

Juniors’ Boarding Weekend

08:25 3rd & 4th Form Verbal Reasoning Familiarisation begins

08:45 FAB Committee Meeting at Pre-Prep

10:30 HoD (Academic) Meeting

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U13A, U13B & U12A v Swanbourne House (A)

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U11B, U10A & U10B v Swanbourne House (H)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey 2nd & Tigers v Swanbourne House (A)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey U11A, U11/10 & U10A v Swanbourne House (H)

15:15 Girls’ Hockey 1st v Swanbourne House (A)

18:00 Drama High Fliers’ Trip: “A Curious Incident of a Dog in the Nighttime”, Milton Keynes Theatre

17

Juniors’ Boarding Weekend

Boarders’ Activity: Cadbury World

09:00 Boys’ Rugby U11A Festival at Bloxham School

18

19:30 Parents’ and Staff Hockey BG Faders v Repton (A)

19

13:05 HoD (Creative) Meeting

20

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U11A, U11B, U10A & U10B v Crackley Hall & Ratcliffe College at Ratcliffe (A)

16:00 Girls’ Hockey 1st & 2nd v Princethorpe College (A)

16:30 Boys’ Rugby U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Princethorpe College (A)

21

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U9A & U9B v Crackley Hall and Ratcliffe College (H)

22

Jeans for Genes Day

08:25 Juniors’ Study Skills Presentation – ‘Memory Games’

12:15 Reception & Year 1 Exeat begins

12:30 Years 2, 3, Juniors, 3rd & 4th Form Exeat begins

13:00 – 15:30 FAB Back to School Picnic on the Lawns

13:00 5th & 6th Form Exeat begins

23

Exeat

24

18:30 – 19:30 Boarders Return

25

Pre-Prep Book Week, Scholastic Book Fair begins 25th Sept

08:15 Day Children Return

08:30 HM Assembly – Conduct Cup to be awarded

10:40 Section Meetings

19:30 Parents & Staff Mixed Hockey (H)

26

Pre-Prep Book Week, Scholastic Book Fair begins 25th Sept

12:50 Prefects’ Meeting

27

Pre-Prep Book Week, Scholastic Book Fair begins 25th Sept

08:30 School Council Meeting in the Pugin Library

10:40 Subject Grades Staff Meeting

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U13B & U11A v Maidwell Hall (H)

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U12A & U10A v Maidwell Hall (A)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey 1st & 2nd v Spratton Hall (A)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey U11A & U10A v Spratton Hall (H)

15:15 Girls’ Hockey Tigers v Spratton Hall (A)

15:15 Girls’ Hockey U11/10 v Spratton Hall (H)

18:45 Boarders’ Candlelit Supper

28

Pre-Prep Book Week, Scholastic Book Fair begins 25th Sept

Pre-Prep Scholastic Book Fair ends

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U9A v Grace Dieu (H)

14:30 Girls’ Hockey U9 & U8 v Grace Dieu (H)

18:30 Arnold Singers sing Choral Evensong in the BG Chapel

29

Subject Grades 1 (Effort & Progress) Published to Parents

08:15 Macmillan World’s Biggest Coffee Morning in the Conservatory

09:15 – 15:30 Year 3 Visit to the Lunt Roman Fort

30

10:30 School Open Morning

14:30 Boys’ Rugby U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Akeley Wood (H)

1

Uppingham Skills Day

Boarders’ Activity: Go Ape, Woburn

+ Export Events
+ iCal Import Month's Events